Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Shopping Cart
cancel
Home2020 Invitational Regatta

62nd Annual
JSC Grand Invitational Regatta

Saturday, August 1, 2020


Sweet Sixteen Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper R1
R2
R3
R4
Total Net Score
1st Sweet Sixteen 257 Doug Day 1.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
2nd Sweet Sixteen 415 Steve Greene 4.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Sweet Sixteen 492 Alan Fransen 2.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
4th Sweet Sixteen 405 Zane Zwerenz 6.0 7.0 2.0 3.0 18.0 18.0
5th Sweet Sixteen 804 Bob Asher 3.0 2.0 9.0 6.0 20.0 20.0
6th Sweet Sixteen 1805 Fred Langford 5.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 24.0 24.0
7th Sweet Sixteen 345 Ted Lischer 9.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 26.0 26.0
8th Sweet Sixteen 700 Lance Thomas 7.0 4.0 7.0 10.0 28.0 28.0
9th Sweet Sixteen 512 Art Matje 11.0 9.0 10.0 8.0 38.0 38.0
10th Sweet Sixteen 804 Dave Gale 8.0 10.0 12.0 11.0 41.0 41.0
11th Sweet Sixteen 434 Mark Graham 10.0 11.0 8.0 12.0 41.0 41.0
12th Sweet Sixteen 716 Dave Nichols 12.0 12.0 11.0 9.0 44.0 44.0
13th Sweet Sixteen 172 Stacy Honer 14.0 DNF 13.0 13.0 13.0 53.0 53.0

MC Scow Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper R1
R2
R3
R4
Total Net Score
1st MC Scow 1068 Bill Mendel 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd MC Scow 2505 Joel Erickson 2.0 9.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 15.0 15.0
3rd MC Scow 1191 Lance Erickson 4.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 15.0 15.0
4th MC Scow 2479 Kendall Talley 9.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 3.0 17.0 17.0
5th MC Scow 2712 Mike Maness 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 19.0 19.0
6th MC Scow 1601 Jack Lischer 3.0 4.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
7th MC Scow 1 Kevin Wharton 6.0 6.0 6.0 9.0 DNC 27.0 27.0
8th MC Scow 2682 Jim Slaughter 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 36.0 36.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper R1
R2
R3
R4
Total Net Score
1st Laser 156673 Blair Dryden 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Laser 016957 Jim Haddock 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Laser 132861 Corey Behrens 5.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 14.0
4th Laser 1272 1.0 2.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
5th Laser 1271 4.0 5.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
6th Laser 101828 Tim Kelley 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
6th Laser 7 Ryan Johnson 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 32.0

Portsmouth HC Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper R1
R2
R3
R4
Total Net Score
1st Viper 640 21 Jay Jensen 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Melges 24 552 Mike Spurgeon 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Capri 25 Yankee Steve Roatch 5.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
4th Tartan 28 Piper 133 Zac Ritter 4.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 15.0 15.0
5th Windmill 5399 Phillip Durand 3.0 4.0 7.0 DNS 7.0 DNS 21.0 21.0
6th S2 7.3 Dave Farron 6.0 FNP 7.0 DNF 7.0 DNS 7.0 DNS 27.0 27.0

R1 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 Sweet Sixteen 257 Doug Day 1 1.0
2 Sweet Sixteen 492 Alan Fransen 2 2.0
3 Sweet Sixteen 804 Bob Asher 3 3.0
4 Sweet Sixteen 415 Steve Greene 4 4.0
5 Sweet Sixteen 1805 Fred Langford 5 5.0
6 Sweet Sixteen 405 Zane Zwerenz 6 6.0
7 Sweet Sixteen 700 Lance Thomas 7 7.0
8 Sweet Sixteen 804 Dave Gale 8 8.0
9 Sweet Sixteen 345 Ted Lischer 9 9.0
10 Sweet Sixteen 434 Mark Graham 10 10.0
11 Sweet Sixteen 512 Art Matje 11 11.0
12 Sweet Sixteen 716 Dave Nichols 12 12.0
13 Sweet Sixteen 172 Stacy Honer DNF 14.0

R2 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 Sweet Sixteen 415 Steve Greene 1 1.0
2 Sweet Sixteen 804 Bob Asher 2 2.0
3 Sweet Sixteen 492 Alan Fransen 3 3.0
4 Sweet Sixteen 700 Lance Thomas 4 4.0
5 Sweet Sixteen 257 Doug Day 5 5.0
6 Sweet Sixteen 1805 Fred Langford 6 6.0
7 Sweet Sixteen 405 Zane Zwerenz 7 7.0
8 Sweet Sixteen 345 Ted Lischer 8 8.0
9 Sweet Sixteen 512 Art Matje 9 9.0
10 Sweet Sixteen 804 Dave Gale 10 10.0
11 Sweet Sixteen 434 Mark Graham 11 11.0
12 Sweet Sixteen 716 Dave Nichols 12 12.0
13 Sweet Sixteen 172 Stacy Honer 13 13.0

R3 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 Sweet Sixteen 257 Doug Day 1 1.0
2 Sweet Sixteen 405 Zane Zwerenz 2 2.0
3 Sweet Sixteen 415 Steve Greene 3 3.0
4 Sweet Sixteen 345 Ted Lischer 4 4.0
5 Sweet Sixteen 492 Alan Fransen 5 5.0
6 Sweet Sixteen 1805 Fred Langford 6 6.0
7 Sweet Sixteen 700 Lance Thomas 7 7.0
8 Sweet Sixteen 434 Mark Graham 8 8.0
9 Sweet Sixteen 804 Bob Asher 9 9.0
10 Sweet Sixteen 512 Art Matje 10 10.0
11 Sweet Sixteen 716 Dave Nichols 11 11.0
12 Sweet Sixteen 804 Dave Gale 12 12.0
13 Sweet Sixteen 172 Stacy Honer 13 13.0

R4 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 Sweet Sixteen 257 Doug Day 1 1.0
2 Sweet Sixteen 415 Steve Greene 2 2.0
3 Sweet Sixteen 405 Zane Zwerenz 3 3.0
4 Sweet Sixteen 492 Alan Fransen 4 4.0
5 Sweet Sixteen 345 Ted Lischer 5 5.0
6 Sweet Sixteen 804 Bob Asher 6 6.0
7 Sweet Sixteen 1805 Fred Langford 7 7.0
8 Sweet Sixteen 512 Art Matje 8 8.0
9 Sweet Sixteen 716 Dave Nichols 9 9.0
10 Sweet Sixteen 700 Lance Thomas 10 10.0
11 Sweet Sixteen 804 Dave Gale 11 11.0
12 Sweet Sixteen 434 Mark Graham 12 12.0
13 Sweet Sixteen 172 Stacy Honer 13 13.0

R1 - MC Scow Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 MC Scow 1068 Bill Mendel 1 1.0
2 MC Scow 2505 Joel Erickson 2 2.0
3 MC Scow 1601 Jack Lischer 3 3.0
4 MC Scow 1191 Lance Erickson 4 4.0
5 MC Scow 2712 Mike Maness 5 5.0
6 MC Scow 1 Kevin Wharton 6 6.0
7 MC Scow 2479 Kendall Talley DNC 9.0
7 MC Scow 2682 Jim Slaughter DNC 9.0

R2 - MC Scow Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 MC Scow 2479 Kendall Talley 1 1.0
2 MC Scow 1068 Bill Mendel 2 2.0
3 MC Scow 1191 Lance Erickson 4 3.0
4 MC Scow 1601 Jack Lischer 5 4.0
5 MC Scow 2712 Mike Maness 6 5.0
6 MC Scow 1 Kevin Wharton 7 6.0
7 MC Scow 2505 Joel Erickson DNC 9.0
7 MC Scow 2682 Jim Slaughter DNC 9.0

R3 - MC Scow Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 MC Scow 1068 Bill Mendel 1 1.0
2 MC Scow 2505 Joel Erickson 2 2.0
3 MC Scow 1191 Lance Erickson 3 3.0
4 MC Scow 2479 Kendall Talley 4 4.0
5 MC Scow 2712 Mike Maness 5 5.0
6 MC Scow 1 Kevin Wharton 6 6.0
7 MC Scow 1601 Jack Lischer DNC 9.0
7 MC Scow 2682 Jim Slaughter DNC 9.0

R4 - MC Scow Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 MC Scow 1068 Bill Mendel 1 1.0
2 MC Scow 2505 Joel Erickson 2 2.0
3 MC Scow 2479 Kendall Talley 3 3.0
4 MC Scow 2712 Mike Maness 4 4.0
5 MC Scow 1191 Lance Erickson 5 5.0
6 MC Scow 1601 Jack Lischer DNC 9.0
6 MC Scow 1 Kevin Wharton DNC 9.0
6 MC Scow 2682 Jim Slaughter DNC 9.0

R1 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 Laser 1272 1 1.0
2 Laser 156673 Blair Dryden 2 2.0
3 Laser 016957 Jim Haddock 3 3.0
4 Laser 1271 4 4.0
5 Laser 132861 Corey Behrens 5 5.0
6 Laser 101828 Tim Kelley DNC 8.0
6 Laser 7 Ryan Johnson DNC 8.0

R2 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 Laser 156673 Blair Dryden 1 1.0
2 Laser 1272 2 2.0
3 Laser 016957 Jim Haddock 3 3.0
4 Laser 132861 Corey Behrens 4 4.0
5 Laser 1271 5 5.0
6 Laser 101828 Tim Kelley DNC 8.0
6 Laser 7 Ryan Johnson DNC 8.0

R3 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 Laser 156673 Blair Dryden 1 1.0
2 Laser 132861 Corey Behrens 2 2.0
3 Laser 016957 Jim Haddock 3 3.0
4 Laser 1272 DNC 8.0
4 Laser 1271 DNC 8.0
4 Laser 101828 Tim Kelley DNC 8.0
4 Laser 7 Ryan Johnson DNC 8.0

R4 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 Laser 156673 Blair Dryden 1 1.0
2 Laser 016957 Jim Haddock 2 2.0
3 Laser 132861 Corey Behrens 3 3.0
4 Laser 1272 DNC 8.0
4 Laser 1271 DNC 8.0
4 Laser 101828 Tim Kelley DNC 8.0
4 Laser 7 Ryan Johnson DNC 8.0

R1 - Portsmouth HC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Finish Elapsed Points
1 Melges 24 552 Mike Spurgeon 47.55 1.0
2 Viper 640 21 Jay Jensen 55.40 2.0
3 Windmill 5399 Phillip Durand 77.43 3.0
4 Tartan 28 Piper 133 Zac Ritter 88.04 4.0
5 Capri 25 Yankee Steve Roatch 98.20 5.0
6 S2 7.3 Dave Farron FNP 6.0

R2 - Portsmouth HC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Finish Elapsed Points
1 Viper 640 21 Jay Jensen 46.33 1.0
2 Capri 25 Yankee Steve Roatch 58.07 2.0
3 Melges 24 552 Mike Spurgeon 51.04 3.0
4 Windmill 5399 Phillip Durand 69.14 4.0
5 Tartan 28 Piper 133 Zac Ritter 66.59 5.0
6 S2 7.3 Dave Farron DNF 7.0

R3 - Portsmouth HC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Finish Elapsed Points
1 Melges 24 552 Mike Spurgeon 47.02 1.0
2 Viper 640 21 Jay Jensen 49.52 2.0
3 Tartan 28 Piper 133 Zac Ritter 60.35 3.0
4 Capri 25 Yankee Steve Roatch 64.24 4.0
5 Windmill 5399 Phillip Durand DNS 7.0
5 S2 7.3 Dave Farron DNS 7.0

R4 - Portsmouth HC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class Sail Number Skipper Finish Elapsed Points
1 Viper 640 21 Jay Jensen 39.43 1.0
2 Melges 24 552 Mike Spurgeon 39.50 2.0
3 Tartan 28 Piper 133 Zac Ritter 52.17 3.0
4 Capri 25 Yankee Steve Roatch 51.40 4.0
5 Windmill 5399 Phillip Durand DNS 7.0
5 S2 7.3 Dave Farron DNS 7.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish 14, 7
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 7
FNP Finish In Place 6

www.jacomosailingclub.org


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com